Elsberry track teams place high at Louisiana

Elsberry track teams placed high in the Cunningham Invitational on Saturday, April 20, in one of the teams biggest meets of the season.

Some of the key runners for the Indians team are Jacob Braden, who is new to the track team and Brandy Hall, who unfortunately was sick and unable to attend the meet.

“Had we had her we could’ve won even more events like pole vaulting,” said Bencomo. “But we still did a great job under the conditions we have had as of lately.”

Another key runner for the team has been Passion Hunter-Edwards, who’s fast times have been able to gain the team a good deal of points.

“She is fast and determined,” said Bencomo. “She comes in, knows her job and does it, which is all we could ask for.”

Results of the Cunningham Invitational Saturday, April 20 – Girl’s

Girls High Jump: Hannah Arne – 4-08.00 – fourth place, Krista Dye – 3-10.00 – 13th place

Girls Discus Throw: Madison Cleveland – 79-11 – fifth place

Girls Shot Put: Cleveland – 22-07.00 – 11th place

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay: 11:37.20: Hannah Arne, Kaylee Calving, Maggie Spratt and Tanner Bencomo – second place

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: Jamie Cowling – 19.28 – seventh place, prelims

Girls 100 Meter Dash: Hunter-Edwards 13.76 – fourth place

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay: 0.56.10 – Bencomo, Conrad, Hunter – Edwards , Pruitt – fourth place

Girls 400 Meter Dash: Bencomo 1:08.08 – ninth place

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: Courtney Orf 0.56.41 – seventh place and Alayna Conrad – 56.51 – eighth place

Girls 200 Meter Dash: Hunter-Edwards 29.27 – fourth place

Girls 1600 Meter Run: Maggie Spratt – 6:21.40 – seventh place Girls 4×400 Meter Relay: 4:39.45 – third place

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay: 2:12.96 – fifth place

Girls Long Jump: Hunter-Edwards – 13-10.00 – fifth place Elsberry Girls Overall – sixth place, 34 points

Boy’s

Boys High Jump: Jacob Braden – 5-06.00 – fourth place and Adric DeRoy – 5-02.00 – ninth place

Boys Long Jump: Charles Fraction – 20-04.00 – first place and Ryan Richardson – 14-10.00 – 14th place

Boys Triple Jump: Braden – 38.09 – sixth place

Boy’s Discus: Mason Cameron – 90-10 – 10th place and Nick Daly – 61-04 – 15th place

Boy’s Shot Put: Louis Thurman – 30-00.75 – 15th place and DeAndre Ross – 23-05.00 – 17th place

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay: 1:37.09 third place

Boy’s 4×400 Meter Relay: 3:38.16 – first place

Boys 400 Meter Dash: Fraction – 51.77 – first place and Ethan Miller – 0.52.60 – second place

Boy’s 800 Meter Dash: Ben Rhodes – 2:23.94 – seventh place

Boy’s 100 Meter Dash: Dillion Zumwalt – 13.09 – 14th place, prelim, and Ryan Richardson – 14.19 – 18th place, prelim

Elsberry Boy’s Overall – fourth place, 49 points

Posted on Monday, April 29, 2013 at 8:50 am